Talks

Frieze Talks 2019

Questioning art's relationship to the wider social world, 100 years after the founding of the Bauhaus

Frieze Talks is co-programmed for by Lydia Yee (Chief Curator, Whitechapel Gallery) and Matthew McLean (Senior Editor, Frieze Studios) for the second consecutive year. 100 years after the founding of the Bauhaus, Frieze Talks 2019 takes inspiration from the school’s pioneering approach to interdisciplinarity, and its questioning of art’s relationship to a wider social world.

Highlights from this year’s programme include Diedrick Brackens (Artist), whose narrative tapestries have brought weaving, pioneered at the Bauhaus by the likes of Anni Albers, back to centre stage of contemporary art; a panel discussion taking a critical look at the Bauhaus’ dominance in the art school imagination, including Ute Meta Bauer (NTU Singapore) and Kimathi Donkor (UAL) and chaired by Sam Thorne (Director, Nottingham Contemporary); and a conversation on performance – another key area of innovation for the Bauhaus - with Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Vaiva Grainytė and Lina Lapelytė, the team responsible for the Golden Lion winning Lithuanian pavilion at this year’s Venice Biennale. This year’s CAS Curatorial Summit returns with the title ‘It Belongs to Me! Curation, Culture, Censorship and the Resurgent Far Right’, examining institutional resistance to far right politics in the UK, Brazil, Turkey and beyond.

Full Schedule

Thursday 3 October

4:30 pm: CAS Curatorial Summit: ‘“It Belongs to me!” Curation, Culture, Censorship and the Resurgent Far Right’ with Eoin Dara (Head of Exhibitions, Dundee Contemporary Arts, UK); Júlia Rebouças (independent curator, São Paulo, Brazil); Nicolaus Schafhausen and Elif Shafak (author and activist, London, UK). Chair: Liam Gillick (artist, New York, USA)
*Please note, this event takes place at Frieze Masters

Friday 4 October

2:00 pm: Panel: ‘Bauhaus and Beyond? On Art School Models, Old and New’ with Michael Craig-Martin (artist and Professor Emeritus, Goldsmiths College of Art, London), Kimathi Donkor (artist and Course Leader, Camberwell College of Arts, London), Donna Lynas (Director, Wysing Arts Centre, UK) and Ute Meta Bauer (Director, Centre for Contemporary Art, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore). Chair: Sam Thorne (Director, Nottingham Contemporary, UK)

Saturday 5 October

2:00pm: In Conversation: Farshid Moussavi OBE (Founder, Farshid Moussavi Architecture, London, UK) & Alice Rawsthorn (Design critic and writer, London, UK)

4:00pm: In Conversation: Diedrick Brackens (artist, Los Angeles, USA) & Erin Christovale (Associate Curator, Hammer Museum, USA)

Sunday 6 October

2:00pm: Panel: ‘Performing Trouble’ & Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė (filmmaker and theatre director, Vilnius, Lithuania), Vaiva Grainytė (writer, Vilnius, Lithuania), and Lina Lapelytė (artist and musician, London, UK and Vilnius, Lithuania). Chair: Lucia Pietroiusti (Curator of General Ecology, Serpentine Galleries, London / Curator, Sun & Sea (Marina))

Talks are free and take place daily, Thursday at 2pm and 4pm. Seats can be reserved at the auditorium from 12pm on the day.