Advertisement

documenta 14: Preview days schedule

The full schedule of performances taking place across the preview days of d14 in Athens

April 6, 2017
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 2–9 pm.
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 2–9 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 2 pm and 5 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm
 
Anton Kats
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Marina Gioti
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation (public general rehearsal), Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Piraeus Municipal Theater, 8:30 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
***
 
April 7, 2017
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nikhil Chopra
Performance, Archimidous Street 15 (Moschato), 11 am–9 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
Performance, Ancient Agora of Athens, Odeon of Agrippa, 11 am–1 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Performance,  EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am
 
Beau Dick
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 11 am
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 11 am and 5 pm
 
Ibrahim Mahama
Performance, Syntagma Square, 11:30 am–2:30 pm
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body 
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Narimane Mari
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 12 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm,
 
Vivian Ziherl, Gordon Hookey, Hendrik Folkerts
Talk, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (old library), 2 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Irena Haiduk
Reading, “Stoa tou Vivliou”, 3 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 3–10pm
 
Manthia Diawara 
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6—8:30 pm
 
Anton Kats
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Marina Gioti
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Alvin Lucier
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Piraeus Municipal Theater, 8:30 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Douglas Gordon
Screening, Stella Municipal Cinema, 9 pm
 
****
 
April 8, 2017
Official Opening of documenta 14
 
Nikhil Chopra
Performance, Archimedous 15 (Moschato), ongoing
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm,
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 11 am and 5 pm
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
Performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Guillermo Galindo
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 12 pm, noon
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Pope.L
Performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm– 7pm
 
Narimane Mari
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 3 pm
 
Marta Minujín
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (entrance), 4 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10pm
 
Alvin Lucier
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 6 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm
 
Anton Kats 
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Municipal Theatre of Piraeus, 8:30pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Ross Birrell and David Harding, Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra (SEPO), Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Music Performance, Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall, 8:30 pm, Tickets
 
Main image: Alexandra Bachzetsis, Private Song, 2017. Photograph: © Nikolas Giakoumakis
Advertisement

Latest Magazines

Frieze Masters

September 2018

frieze magazine

October 2018

frieze magazine

November - December 2018