documenta 14: Preview days schedule

The full schedule of performances taking place across the preview days of d14 in Athens

April 6, 2017
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 2–9 pm.
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 2–9 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 2 pm and 5 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm
 
Anton Kats
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Marina Gioti
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation (public general rehearsal), Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Piraeus Municipal Theater, 8:30 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
***
 
April 7, 2017
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nikhil Chopra
Performance, Archimidous Street 15 (Moschato), 11 am–9 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
Performance, Ancient Agora of Athens, Odeon of Agrippa, 11 am–1 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Performance,  EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am
 
Beau Dick
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 11 am
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 11 am and 5 pm
 
Ibrahim Mahama
Performance, Syntagma Square, 11:30 am–2:30 pm
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body 
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Narimane Mari
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 12 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm,
 
Vivian Ziherl, Gordon Hookey, Hendrik Folkerts
Talk, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (old library), 2 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Irena Haiduk
Reading, “Stoa tou Vivliou”, 3 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 3–10pm
 
Manthia Diawara 
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6—8:30 pm
 
Anton Kats
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Marina Gioti
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Alvin Lucier
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Piraeus Municipal Theater, 8:30 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Douglas Gordon
Screening, Stella Municipal Cinema, 9 pm
 
****
 
April 8, 2017
Official Opening of documenta 14
 
Nikhil Chopra
Performance, Archimedous 15 (Moschato), ongoing
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm,
 
Jani Christou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 11 am and 5 pm
 
Sanja Iveković
Collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
Performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Guillermo Galindo
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 12 pm, noon
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–3 pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Rasheed Araeen
Cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Joar Nango
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Pope.L
Performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm– 7pm
 
Narimane Mari
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 3 pm
 
Marta Minujín
Performance, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (entrance), 4 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10pm
 
Alvin Lucier
Music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 6 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm
 
Anton Kats 
Performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
Screening, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire, 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Performance, Municipal Theatre of Piraeus, 8:30pm. Availability of press tickets for this event is limited.
 
Ross Birrell and David Harding, Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra (SEPO), Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Music Performance, Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall, 8:30 pm, Tickets
 
Main image: Alexandra Bachzetsis, Private Song, 2017. Photograph: © Nikolas Giakoumakis

Most Read

Fifty years after the term was coined, a show in Samos reflects on ‘the unlikely liaison between love and politics’
In the Rocky Mountains resort town, boutique facades hide the remnants of a surprising counterculture 
Pussy Riot members detained; Pope.L launches ‘Flint Water Project’; Ghetto Biennale participating artists announced
Arsenale and Giardini, Venice, Italy
SoundCloud has been invaluable to the new music community for both documentation and discovery – now the audio-...
The extraordinary life of the late, great, gallerist and collector Alexander Iolas
Various venues, New York, USA
At a time of instantaneous information and fetishized immersivity, artists are evoking scent as an alchemical, bodily...
With her current show at Gasworks, London, the Kuwaiti artist shares some influential images
20 years after Hong Kong’s handover to China, a new generation of artists dive into the city-state’s unknown futures...
‘Klassensprachen’ engaged artists, writers and publishers in soul-searching around the interlinking of class, language...
In lieu of institutional support, artists are working together to achieve a remarkable self-sufficiency
From being citizens to lovers, the most important things in life can’t be professionalized. Is it time for some...
From an inflatable anti-capitalist dragon to the shattered shadow of Robert Burns: highlights from this year’s...
The City of London’s annual sculpture park reveals the complex interplay between global corporations, urban space and ‘...
Romare Bearden, Pittsburgh Memory, 1964, mixed media collage and graphite on board, 22 x 30 cm. Courtesy: © Romare Bearden Foundation / DACS, London / VAGA, New York 2017
Successfully layering a broader socio-historical narrative onto a period of radical non-conformity, this is an...
Trump’s trashing of the Paris Climate Accord makes it clear: we can't be satisfied with art about the political, art...
With a strong surrealist strain, and including a welcome number of female artists, highlights from the 48th edition of...

Latest Magazines

frieze magazine

April 2017

frieze magazine

May 2017

frieze magazine

June – August 2017